NOVEMBER 24, 1997
[…] You specifically ask whether a newly constructed church constitutes a business for the purpose of receiving certain tax incentives available to commercial and industrial enterprises under the Program. Prior to a discussion and resolution of your inquiry, we believe a brief review of the laws comprising the Louisiana Enterprise Zone Act (Act) would be beneficial.
The Act is comprised of the statutory provisions contained in R.S. 51:1781 through 1790. Section 1782 constitutes the legislative declaration of purpose which provides, in pertinent part, the following:
". . . The legislature further finds and declares that there are certain depressed areas in the state that need the particular attention of government to help attract private sector investment into these areas, as well as many local economic efforts which could benefit from the assistance and input of state government. Therefore, it is declared to be the purpose of this Chapter to stimulate business and industrial growth in these areas of the state by the relaxation of governmental controls, by providing assistance to businesses and industries, and by providing tax incentives in these areas. It is further declared that the effective administration of both the Enterprise Zone Program and the Economic Development Zone Program is the sole responsibility of the Department of Economic Development which, by state law, is charged with coordinating these plans and programs aimed at developing optimum conditions for new and expanding industrial and commercial enterprises in this state with units of local government." [Emphasis added. ]
Section 1783 enumerates definitions of various terms used in the Act. It provides, in pertinent part, the following:
"For purposes of this Chapter, the following terms shall have the meanings hereinafter ascribed to them, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
* * *