Opinion Number
[…] (1) Any district attorney or assistant district attorney;

Therefore, it is also the opinion of this office that an assistant district attorney who represents a criminal defendant in an expungement proceeding would also be in violation of La. C.Cr.P. art. 65. Both of the above conclusions are supported by the language of La. R.S. 16:1, which indicates that district attorneys and their assistants should represent the state in all actions involving the state, both criminal and civil.

Your second question involves La. R.S. 14:134 (2), which states in pertinent part:

Malfeasance in office is committed when any public officer or public employee shall:

(2) Intentionally perform any such duty in an unlawful manner . . .

A prerequisite to a violation of this provision is general criminal intent.