Opinion Number
[…] A violation of this Paragraph shall be cause for removal.

The dispositive issue here is whether an expungement proceeding is a "criminal prosecution or charge" as set forth above. By its very definition, expungement is a proceeding adverse to the prosecuting entity, in which a criminal defendant files a motion seeking expungement on the grounds that the prosecution failed to pursue or obtain a criminal conviction. This assertion is bolstered by the language in La. R.S. 44:9, which clearly articulates the procedures and requirements necessary for an expungement to occur. Subsections B(2) and C(2) both state that the court may find that the mover is entitled to relief only after "a contradictory hearing with the district attorney and the arresting law enforcement agency." Further, the proceeding is brought in a criminal court, and is thus a criminal proceeding brought for the benefit of the defendant. See State v.