March 26, 1996
[…] In other words, the general words should be applied only to such classes of things of the same general kind of those specifically enumerated. Board of Trustees of the East Baton Rouge Mortgage Authority v. All Taxpayers, et al., 336 So.2d 306 (La.App. 1st Cir. 1976) Rehearing Denied and B. W. S. Corp v. Evangeline Parish Police Jury, 293 So.2d 233 (La.App. 3rd Cir. 1974).
Second, the Louisiana Trust Code (the "Code") provides, in general, for the removal of trustees in R.S. 9:1789:
"A trustee may be removed in accordance with the provisions of the trust instrument or by the proper court for sufficient causes shown." (Emphasis added.)
The jurisprudence of this state has uniformly held that a trustee is required to exercise such skill and care that a man of ordinary prudence, discretion and intelligence would exercise in the management of his own affairs.