Opinion Number
[…] 1. Should the $40.00 fee provided for in R.S. 13:3662 be paid to law enforcement officers of fire service personnel who are subpoenaed by any party to appear before the MFP in matters under their jurisdiction;

2. If a fee is due is it correct that the $40 check be made out to the Police Department; and

3. Is the requirement to pay $40 for each subpoena issued to a law enforcement officer or a fire service personnel unconstitutional because it would act as a financial deterrent to the exercise of due process rights of personnel to exercise the right to an appeal.

You recognize that R.S. 13:3662 provides that each law enforcement officer or fire service personnel "who, because of his official capacity, is required to be present as a witness in any civil case or in any administrative hearing" shall be paid an appearance fee of forty dollars per day per case or per hearing.