RELEASED AUGUST 23, 1993
[…] Since "political subdivision" is not specifically defined for the purposes of LSA-R.S. 43:171, it is necessary to look elsewhere to determine whether TARC should be considered a "political subdivision" subject to the publication requirement of this statute.
"Political subdivision" is defined fairly broadly in various places throughout the statutory law for different purposes. Section 44 of Article VI (Local Government) of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974 defines "political subdivision" as "a parish, municipality, and any other unit of local government, including a school board and a special district, authorized by law to perform governmental functions." The key to this definition is the legal authority of a body to perform governmental functions.
Likewise, LSA-R.S. 13:5101 et seq.