Opinion Number
[…] Since it is ministerial in character, and deals with a matter of a special nature, we opine that it was properly effected by resolution.

We are further of the opinion that, under LSA-R.S. 33:406(A)(2), the Mayor's concurrence is not necessary for the resolution to become effective. Thus, you may carry out the Board's directive despite the Mayor's protestation. The language in Opinion No. 90-136 referring to the Mayor and Board of Aldermen was merely figurative in nature, and was not intended to relate to the statutory provisions in LSA-R.S. 33:406(A).

You also state that one of the employees who received the extra compensation is the current City Clerk. LSA-R.S. 33:386(C) provides:

"C. The mayor, subject to confirmation by the board of aldermen, may appoint and fix compensation for an attorney at law for the municipality, whose duties in such capacity may include representation of all municipal officers as defined by R.S. 33:381(A) in actions against them in connection with and arising out of their functions as such officers, and other duties as prescribed by the mayor. The municipality may also employ counsel to represent its interest should the occasion require."

In light of the above statutory language, you ask whether there would be a conflict of interest for you, as City Attorney, to file suit against the City Clerk, one of the municipal officers you are authorized to represent.