Opinion Number
[…] As previously stated, Opinion No. 90-136 concluded that ". . . the Mayor and Board of Aldermen" must decide whether to seek reimbursement. You ask whether the author of the opinion meant that the Mayor must concur in the Board's resolution before the necessary legal action can be filed to effect recovery as directed by the resolution.

The statutory provision dispositive of your question is found at LSA-R.S. 33:406(A) which provides, in pertinent part:

"A. (1) Any law enacted by a board of aldermen shall be by ordinance. The style of all ordinances shall be: "Be it ordained by the board of aldermen of the City (or Town or Village, as the case may be) of . . . . . . ." No ordinance shall be adopted except by the affirmative vote of a majority of the members of the board.

(2) Any act of the board which is not law shall be approved by an affirmative vote of a majority of the members of the board present at a meeting.