Opinion Number
[…] We also mention the provisions of La.R.S. 42:1414, which require termination of the employee-employer relationship existing between a municipal employee and a municipality "upon conviction, during his employment, of a felony as defined by the laws of this state or by the laws of the United States." Although La.R.S. 42:1414 mandates the termination of employment of a municipal employee upon conviction of a felony during his employment, this statute is also inapplicable here, because the language of the state does not prohibit the hiring of a person convicted of a felony prior to his