Opinion Number
[…] You advise this office that council members Teresa Havens and Elton Havens of the Town of Merryville registered to vote in the Town of Merryville on January 13, 2010, and then qualified to run for the council during the qualifying dates of February 3, 4, and 5 of 2010. Both council members were elected to their respective offices in March of 2010. Given these facts, you ask this office to advise if these council members held status as qualified electors of the municipality at the time of their qualification as candidates for their respective offices.

We first point out that under La.R.S. 18:451 of the Election Code, ". . . a candidate shall possess the qualifications for the office he seeks at the time he qualifies for that office." Interpreting La.R.S. 18:451, Louisiana appellate courts have stated that "the term 'qualifies' as used in the statute means qualifies as a candidate for office.