Opinion Number
[…] The Town of Merryville is a Lawrason Act municipality, governed by the provisions of La.R.S. 33:321, et seq. Relevant to this discussion are the provisions of La.R.S. 33:384 and La.R.S. 33:385, providing for the qualifications of the offices of mayor and alderman, respectively. La.R.S. 33:384 states "the mayor shall be an elector of the municipality who at the time of qualification as a candidate for the office of mayor shall have been domiciled and actually resided for at least the immediately preceding year in the municipality." Further, La.R.S. 33:385(A) addresses the qualifications for the office of alderman, stating "the qualifications of the aldermen shall be the same as are prescribed for the mayor, and in addition, those elected from wards must be residents of their respective wards."

La.R.S. 33:385(A) states in part that the qualifications of the alderman shall be the same as are prescribed for the mayor.