Opinion Number
[…] La.R.S. 33:9613(A)(1). An OIG may also issue subpoenas, administer oaths, take testimony, and seek judicial assistance in the conduct of its investigations. See La.R.S. 33:9613(A)(2)-(3); and see La.R.S. 33:9613(C). These grants of power and authority extend to permit an OIG "to examine, review, audit, inspect, and investigate the records, books, reports, documents, papers, correspondence, accounts, audits, inspections, reviews, recommendations, plans, films, tapes, pictures, computer hard drives, software data, hardware data, e-mails, instant messages, text messages, and any other data and material relevant to any matter under audit, investigation, inspection, or performance review of all entities of the local governmental subdivision or entities receiving funds through or for the benefit of the local governmental subdivision." La.R.S. 33:9613(D)(1).

The information you provided to this office as confirmed on the official U.S. Census Bureau web site indicates that the population of Jefferson Parish was over 400,000 persons according to the 2000 and 2010 Census.