Opinion Number
[…] Moreover, you have inquired about the authority of an OIG to investigate these entities under La.R.S. 33:9611, et seq., in view of the exemptions found in the Jefferson Parish Charter and any limitations found in the Louisiana Constitution. We offer the following in response.

Louisiana law recognizes the authority of a parish governing authority of a parish whose population according to the latest census is in excess of 400,000 persons to create within parish government an OIG if such action is also authorized by the parish charter. See La.R.S. 33.9611(A)(1)(b); and see La.R.S. 33:9612. The Inspector General Law allows a properly constituted OIG to be accorded "all investigative powers and privileges appurtenant to a law enforcement agency under state law ." La.R.S. 33:9612. These powers include the authority to "make investigations and examinations, within or outside of the state of Louisiana as each deems necessary, in order to carry out the duties of its mandate under law, and may gather evidence in any matter in any legally appropriate manner."