April 19, 2010.
[…] Ordinarily, transportation costs are to be paid by the parish or the municipality in which the deceased was domiciled when a death occurs due to natural causes.The transportation costs at issue in this case are $700.00. Your request concerns the propriety of Haynesville paying these costs in view of the fact that the transportation company is owned and operated by the Chief of Police of the Town of Haynesville, which operates under the Lawrason Act.
Under the Lawrason Act, the Chief of Police is an "officer" of the municipality. See La.R.S. 33:381 (A) (West 2009). Pursuant to La.R.S. 33:385(C), "[n]o member of the board of aldermen, or any other officer of the corporation, shall be directly or indirectly interested in any work, business, or contract the consideration of which is to be paid from the treasury of the municipality . . ." (emphasis added). In other words, La.R.S. 33:385(C) prohibits any "officer" of the municipality from receiving any other payment from the municipal treasury for outside business. This would include the Chief of Police.