April 19, 2010.
[…] In other words, La.R.S. 33:385(C) prohibits any "officer" of the municipality from receiving any other payment from the municipal treasury for outside business. This would include the Chief of Police. Furthermore, such payment received by the Chief of Police is presumptive evidence of a violation of the public contract fraud statute. La.R.S. 14:140 (West 2009). (Louisiana Attorney General Opinion Nos. 90-531 and 78-122, copies of which are enclosed herein, also address the presumptive evidence of a violation of La.R.S. 14:140.)
La.R.S. 14:140 provides in pertinent part, as follows:
A. Public contract fraud is committed:
(1) When any public officer . . . shall use his power or position as such officer or employee to secure any expenditure of funds to himself, or to any partnership of which he is a member, or to any corporation of which he is an officer, stockholder, or director; . . .
The fact that an expenditure has been made to any named party in Paragraphs (1) and (2) of this Section, or to any partnership of which he is a member, or to any corporation of which he is an officer, stockholder, or director, shall be presumptive evidence that such person has used his power, position, or influence to secure such an expenditure.
(West 2009) (emphasis added).