April 19, 2010.
[…] WILLIAM J. GUSTE, JR., Attorney General
Dear Mr. Weatherford:
Your firm is currently conducting an audit of the City of Winnfield, and have propounded several questions of law for an opinion by the Attorney General in connection with this audit. We answer these questions separately.
1. Can an alderman who owns the only concrete plant in Winn Parish sell concrete to the City of Winnfield and contractors for the city? The only alternative source of concrete is 40 miles away and the cost of transporting it is prohibitive.
Answer: LSA-R.S. 33:385 generally prohibits any alderman or other officer of the municipality from being "directly or indirectly interested in any work, business or contract, the consideration of which is to be paid from the treasury of the municipality . . ."
This facially would prohibit the business relation you describe. R.S. 33:385 does provide an exception to the prohibition for the town of Erath. There is no sole-source exception generally for all municipalities that is either express or implied.