April 5, 2010.
[…] Your letter notes that the employee information at issue is within the executive branch of government. Although an exception is available pertaining to records being used or retained for use by the governor, this exception is limited in its application and by the clear language of La.R.S. 44:5(B)(1), this exception does not apply to information related to any agency, office or department placed within the office of the governor.
Title Research Corp. v. Rausch, 450 So.2d 933 (La. 1984); Landis v. Moreau, 00-1157 (La. 2/21/01), 779 So.2d 691.
La.R.S. 44:5 provides, in pertinent part:
A. This Chapter shall not apply to any records having been used, being in use, possessed, or retained for use by the governor in the usual course of the duties and business of his office relating to the deliberative process of the governor, intra-office communications of the governor and his internal staff, the governor's security and schedule, or communications with or the security and schedule of the governor's spouse or children.
B.(1) Except as otherwise provided in this Subsection, the provisions of this Section shall not apply to any agency, office, or department transferred or placed within the office of the governor.
A "public record" is defined by the Public Records Act as including: