Opinion Number
[…] Thus, it is the opinion of this Office that La.R.S. 32:292.1 is not preempted by the MTSA.

The Code of Federal Regulations for Navigation and Navigable Waters does reference the possession of loaded firearms at a United States Army Corps of Engineers facility in Cape Cod Canal, Massachusetts. On that topic, 33 C.F.R. § 207.20 (q) (10) states that "[t]he possession of loaded firearms, ammunition, projectile firing devices, bows and arrows, crossbows, and explosives of any kind is prohibited unless in the possession of a law enforcement officer or Government employee on official duty or used for hunting during the hunting season as permitted under paragraph (q)(6) of this section, or unless written permission has been received from the division engineer." It should be noted that this regulation only references the actual possession of a loaded firearm on one's person and does not address the issue at hand, storage of unloaded firearms in one's vehicle.