Opinion Number
[…] These plans are already "approved" by the agencies that oversee each of these federal laws, therefore these plans would, in a sense, be "federal law." While each individual plan, which was already approved by the appropriate federal agency, may have been considered "federal law" on July 2, 2008 when La.R.S. 32:292.1 went into effect, the fact of the matter remains that these plans can easily be amended. Employers have had over a year to amend their plans to comply with La.R.S. 32:292.1.

OSHA

With regard to OSHA, employers do not submit safety plans for approval. States may submit plans under 29 U.S.C.A. § 667 to "assume responsibility for development and enforcement therein of occupational safety and health standards relating to any occupational safety or health issue." While that is the case, only plans submitted by employers are at issue here and Louisiana has not yet submitted a plan to OSHA under 29 U.S.C.A. § 667.

MTSA