Opinion Number
[…] Vacancies shall be filled in the manner of the original appointment.
B. Each appointment to the board by the governor shall be submitted to the Senate for confirmation.
C. The term of members in office prior to twelve o'clock noon on July 16, 1984 shall be deemed to have terminated as of July 16, 1984; however, any such member shall remain in office until his successor is appointed and takes office.

The Board of Tax Appeals is an agency "of the executive branch of state government" transferred to the office of the governor pursuant to La.R.S. 36:4(B)(p). La.R.S. 47:1401 is the statute which creates the Board of Tax Appeals and therein. defines the Board "as an independent agency in the executive department of the state government". Thus, a member of the Board of Tax Appeals holds "appointive office" within the "executive branch of state government" as that phrase is defined by La.R.S. 42:62(6), providing, in pertinent part: