Opinion Number
[…] Regarding the second position of hearing officer for the Thirteenth Judicial District Court in Evangeline Parish, we note that the courts having jurisdiction over child support and paternity matters are empowered to appoint a hearing officer in order to expedite the hearing process in these domestic matters. La.R.S. 46:236.5 provides, in pertinent part:

C. An expedited process for the establishment of paternity and the establishment and enforcement of support and other related family and domestic matters in district courts using hearing officers may be implemented as follows:

(1) The judge or judges of the appropriate court or courts for the establishment of paternity or the establishment and enforcement of support and other domestic and family matters may appoint one or more hearing officers to hear paternity, support, and other domestic and family related matters. . .(Emphasis added).