Opinion Number
[…] Article VI of the state constitution, entitled Local Government, provides in Section 19 that "Subject to and not inconsistent with this constitution, the legislature by general law or by local or special law may create or authorize the creation of special districts, boards, agencies, commissions, and authorities as it deems proper, including, but not limited to, the power to incur debt and issue bonds."

Article VI, Section 44(2) of the state constitution defines Political Subdivision as a "parish, municipality, and any other unit of local government, including a school board and a special district, authorized by law to perform governmental functions."

Pursuant to the cited constitutional provisions the legislature has clearly established the Ernest N. Morial-New Orleans Exhibition Hall Authority as a political subdivision of the state and unit of local government and not a state board, commission or state agency.