May 17, 2006.
[…] While the Administrative Procedure Act is a good source of reference to ensure that due process rights are secured, those provisions do not apply to hospital districts. See Opinion 94-359(A).
Generally, a complainant's decision whether or not to be represented by counsel is not prohibited by law. However, the complainant's participation in the actual hearing is subject to the board of commissioners' determination. The board of commissioners has the power under LSA-R.S. 46:1055(3), "to make, alter, amend and promulgate rules and regulations governing the hospital." It therefore has the right to adopt by-laws for its internal operation. Lamm v. Board of Commissioners for Vermillion Hospital Service District No. 1, 378 So.2d 919 (La. 1980).