May 17, 2006.
[…] You have asked whether the District may "pay a price that exceeds the appraised fair market value" for land. We would view payment of more that the fair market value for such property to constitute a donation of the funds by the District to the seller and therefore a violation of the above quoted constitutional provision.
You also ask for guidance in establishing the format for hearings held pursuant to LSA-R.S. 46:1055(A)(4), which authorizes the board of commissioners to, "conduct hearings and pass upon complaints by or against any officer or employee of the district." You present the following questions pertinent to this issue:
1. Are these hearings public or can they be held in executive session?
2. Should the complainant be represented by counsel?
3. Should witnesses be called by the complainant or the board of commissioners?