April 11, 2005
[…] In reference to federal law prohibiting the employment of a person with an expunged record, , there is no statute or case law that governs this matter.
To address your third question, in Louisiana, LSA-Ch.C. arts. 917— 922 govern expungement of records of juvenile criminal conduct. These articles express what juvenile delinquency records and reports that may be expunged, State v. L.B. , 179, 95 2116 (La.App. 1 Cir. 5/30/96), 676 So.2d. LSA-Ch.C. art. 920(A) states, "[a]n order for the expungement of juvenile court records must be in writing and, except as hereinafter provided, must require that the clerk of court destroy all records relating to the conduct or conditions referred to in the motion for expungement, including but not limited to pleadings, exhibits, reports, minute entries, correspondence, and all other documents." LSA-Ch.C. art. 921(A)(1) states, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, all officials, agencies, institutions, boards, systems, and law enforcement offices, and their employees, agents, and consultants, destroy all reports and records whether on microfilm, computer memory device, or tape, or