April 11, 2005
[…] Does any law require the Orleans Parish Juvenile Court to deny employment to a prospective employee who has expunged his juvenile delinquency record pursuant to LSA-Ch.C. art. 917 et seq?
What if the Orleans Parish Court was aware of such a juvenile expungement because said expungement was ordered in that court?
Can the Orleans Parish Juvenile Court consider such information in making a hiring decision?
To address your first question, pursuant to LSA-R.S. 15:825.3, "No operator, staff person, or employee of a juvenile detention, correction, or treatment facility shall be hired by the department until such person has submitted his fingerprints to the Louisiana Bureau of Criminal Identification and Information so that it may be determined whether or not such person has been convicted of or has pled nolo contendere to a crime listed in R.S. 15:587.1(C). If it is determined that such person has such a conviction or has entered a plea of nolo contendere to a crime listed in R.S. 15:587.1(C), that person shall not be hired." K.S. v. Summers , 2001-0794 (La.App. 1 Cir. 5/23/01), 799 So.2d 510.
Furthermore, LSA-RS 15:587.1(C). states "[t]he crimes to be reported under this Section are those defined in: