Opinion Number
[…] Generally, if school construction projects involve property owned by the federal government or result in federal government ownership of the property, federal law will apply. The federal law governing bonding of public works is the Miller Act, 40 U.S.C. § 3131, § 3133. The Miller Act and its predecessor, the Heard Act, were enacted by Congress primarily to provide a remedy for subcontractors and material suppliers that would traditionally rely upon a materialman's lien, but for the fact that a lien cannot attach to government property. 40 U.S.C. § 3131(b) provides:

See Illinois Sur. Co. v. John Davis Co., 244 U.S. 376 (1917).

(b) Type of Bonds required. Before any contract of more than $100,000 is awarded for the construction, alteration, or repair of any public building or public work of the Federal Government, a person must furnish to the Government the following bonds, which become binding when the contract is awarded:

Performance bond. A performance bond with a surety satisfactory to the officer awarding the contract, and in an amount the officer considers adequate, for the protection of the Government.

Payment bond. A payment bond with a surety satisfactory to the officer for the protection of all persons supplying labor and material in carrying out the work provided for in the contract for the use of each person. The amount of the payment bond shall equal the total amount payable by the terms of the contract unless the officer awarding the contract determines, in a writing supported by specific findings, that a payment bond in that amount is impractical, in which case the contracting officer shall set the amount of the payment bond. The amount of the payment bond shall not be less than the amount of the performance bond.

It is the opinion of this office that if the United States owns the property in question and the United States or its agent is the contractor for the public work, the Miller Act applies.