Opinion Number
[…] The Louisiana legislature has consented to exclusive federal jurisdiction of land acquired within its borders, if the land is used for Art. I, sec. 8, cl.17 purposes. La.R.S. 52:1 provides:

A. The United States, in accordance with the seventeenth clause, eighth section of the first article of the Constitution of the United States, may acquire and occupy any land in Louisiana required for the purposes of the federal government. The United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the property during the time that the United States is the owner or lessee of the property.

* * *

C. The state may serve all civil and criminal process issuing under authority of Louisiana on the property acquired by the United States.

Areas of exclusive federal jurisdiction are known as enclaves. In enclaves, all legislative authority rests with the federal government, except the power, as retained by the state of Louisiana in La.R.S. 52:1(C), to serve all civil and criminal process.

The United States Supreme Court, in early cases, found that federal enclave jurisdiction excluded all state governmental power. Exclusive federal jurisdiction essentially meant that all judicial, executive and legislative authority was vested in the federal government.