March 12, 2004
[…] Legislation is required to address situation where non-eligible schools have been appropriated monies from the Education Excellence Fund.
Mr. Cecil J. Picard State Superintendent of Education Department of Education P. O. Box 94064 Baton Rouge, LA 70804
Dear Superintendent Picard:
You requested the opinion of this office concerning the Education Excellence Fund (the "Fund"), specifically the property disposition of funds appropriated from the Fund to an entity that dissolves prior to distribution or otherwise becomes ineligible to receive the funding.
La. Const. Art. VII, Sec. 10.8(C)( 3)(i) provides as follows:
La.R.S. 39:98.3.C.(9) contains an identical provision.
"The treasurer shall maintain within the state treasury a record of the amounts appropriated and credited for each entity through appropriations authorized in this Subparagraph and which remain in the state treasury. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this constitution to the contrary, such amounts, and investment earnings attributable to such amounts, shall remain to the credit of each recipient entity at the close of each fiscal year." (Emphasis added)
As you noted, charters to operate an independent public school are granted by the local public school systems and the Board of Elementary and Secondary Education ("BESE") to nonprofit corporations.