August 28, 2003
[…] Absent express orders from the Fire Department to drive the vehicles, these drivers do not have a duty to perform driving services. Hence, these drivers have not failed to perform their "duties" not have they deliberately omitted any act which it was their duty to perform. R.S. 33:2500, entitled "Corrective and Disciplinary Action for Maintaining Standards of Service" provides in potentially pertinent part:
"(A) The tenure of persons who have been regularly and permanently inducted into positions of the classified service shall be during good behavior. However, the appointing authority may remove any employee from the service, or take such disciplinary action as the circumstances warrant in the manner provided below for any one of the following reasons:
(1) Unwillingness or failure to perform the duties of his position in a satisfactory manner.
(2) The deliberate omission of any act that it was his duty to perform."
IV.
R.S. 33:1994 entitled "Maximum Hours" provides as follows: