April 25, 2003
[…] In that letter, you stated that several East Feliciana Parish School Board members, and/or their immediate families, are involved in a class action lawsuit involving the alleged misapplication of tax avails. You stated that, should they prevail, there could be substantial financial benefit for these school board members and/or their immediate families. With these facts in mind, you have posed the question of whether these school board members are prohibited from making decisions that relate to this lawsuit.
La.R.S. 14:140(A)(2) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
A. [P]ublic contract fraud is committed:
(2) [W]hen any member of any public board, body, or commission charged with the custody, control, or expenditure of any public funds votes for or uses his influence to secure any expenditure of such funds to himself, or to any partnership of which he is a member, or to any corporation of which he is an officer, director, or stockholder.
Although not technically a partnership, the plaintiff class in the above described lawsuit shares a common interest with any school board member who belongs to that class.