Opinion Number
[…] James Lynn Davis or local committee of a political party or faction; make or solicit contributions for any political party, faction, or candidate; or take active part in the management of the affairs of a political party, faction, candidate, or any political campaign, except to exercise his right as a citizen to express his opinion privately, to serve as a commissioner or official watcher at the polls, and to cast his vote as he desires.

I also refer you to Article X Section 2 B (9) of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974 which states:

(B) Unclassified Service. The unclassified service shall include the following officers and employees in the state and city civil service:

(9) Teaching and professional staffs, and administrative officers of schools, colleges and universities of the state, and bona fide students of those institutions employed by any state, parochial, or municipal agency; (emphasis supplied)

The above constitutional provisions indicate that teachers, etc., may engage in political activities in that they are considered unclassified employees and any regulation to the contrary must fall.

Also pertinent to our discussion is R.S. 17:81 which states in part: