Opinion Number
[…] Dear Representative Crane and Senator Dardenne:

I am in receipt of your request for an Attorney General Opinion wherein you ask a series of questions regarding the Louisiana Tuition Opportunity Program for Students (hereinafter referred to as TOPS). This opinion will begin with a discussion of the effect of statutes and administrative rules and the fundamentals of the application and eligibility requirements for federal student grant and loan programs before addressing your questions.

TOPS is created in LSA-R.S. 17:3048.1. Pursuant to LSA-R.S. 17:3048.1(C)(1), the Louisiana Student Financial Assistance Commission (hereinafter referred to as LASFAC) is the agency designated to administer the TOPS program. LASFAC is given the authority to "provide by rule adopted as provided by the Administrative Procedure Act for all matters necessary to the implementation of this Section." LSA-R.S. 17:3048.1(C)(1). Rules promulgated by LASFAC are contained in the Louisiana Administrative Code (LAC) Title 28 Part IV.

Administrative rules are intended to further the legislative will set forth in a statute.