Opinion Number
[…] We refer you to our previous discussion of the reduction procedure mandated in LSA-R.S. 17:3048.1(N). Applying the facts provided, the awards of students within the cohort that scored the lowest on the ACT and did not complete the financial portion of the FAFSA would be the first to be eliminated. A student within the lowest ACT cohort who does not complete the financial portion of the FAFSA is also affected in the distribution of awards if monies become available. LSA-R.S. 17:3048.1(N)(2) addresses what will occur if monies become available and states that any student whose expected family contribution cannot be determined when awards are being reduced pursuant to LSA-R.S. 17:3048.1(N)(1) "shall be denied his award until the legislature appropriates sufficient monies to fund all awards made to students qualifying under the provisions of this Section". For example, assume that the appropriation necessary to fund awards of all students within the lowest ACT cohort is $10 million.