Opinion Number
[…] If students in that category of recipients do not submit a renewal FAFSA, they are in compliance with § 705.A.2 and § 501.B; therefore, if all other criteria have been met, they are entitled to the continuation of the award. There is no method or procedure in LSA-R.S. 17:3048.1 or the LAC rules that identifies how LASFAC tracks such students to continue the award.

8. Does LSA-R.S. 17:3048.1 provide for a method of elimination of awards due to an insufficient appropriation?

LSA-R.S. 17:3048.1(G) states that "(i)mplementation of the tuition payment program provided by this Section shall be subject to the appropriation of funds for this purpose." LSA-R.S. 17:3048.1(N) provides:

(1) In the event the legislature appropriates insufficient money to fund all awards made to students qualifying under the provisions of this Section, the number of students to whom awards shall be made shall be reduced as necessary pursuant to a procedure set out by rule adopted by the administering agency. The procedure shall provide for such reduction to be based on the scores on the American College Test and then on the ability of each student's family to pay the student's tuition as evidenced by the expected family contribution determined by using the standardized federal methodology for establishing student financial need. The procedure shall provide that reductions of awards made necessary by insufficient appropriations shall first eliminate the cohort of students who score lowest on the American College Test. The procedure shall provide that within that cohort of students, those whose families are most able to pay the student's tuition shall be eliminated first. After insufficient appropriations require the elimination of all students in such cohort, the procedures shall require repeating the process with those students in the next highest score cohort.

(2) Among students denied their awards as provided in this Subsection, those students whose families have the least capacity to pay shall be the first to receive their awards if monies become available. Any student for whom the expected family contribution cannot be determined as provided for in Paragraph (1) of this Subsection shall be denied his awards until the legislature appropriates sufficient monies to fund all awards made to students qualifying under the provisions of this section.

Pursuant to LSA-R.S. 17:3048.1(N), in the event of an insufficient appropriation, the procedure for reducing awards is to be set out by rule adopted by the administering agency.