Opinion Number
[…] LAC 28:IV § 703.A.3, § 501.A and § 803.A.3 adopt the FAFSA as the application for TOPS. LAC 28:IV § 501.A.1 and § 501.A.2 state what sections of the FAFSA must be completed by different types of Opportunity, Performance and Honors applicants. No application other than the FAFSA has been adopted; therefore, there is no alternative method of applying for a TOPS award.

4. If there is no alternative application method, does LASFAC, as the administering agency pursuant to LSA-R.S. 17:3048.1(C), have the authority to establish rules which govern the implementation of the TOPS program and thereby implement an alternative application pursuant to 17:3048.1(C)(2)(b)?

LASFAC, as the administering agency, has the authority to "provide by rule adopted as provided by the Administrative Procedure Act for all matters necessary to the implementation of this Section." LSA-R.S. 17:3048.1(C)(1). LSA-R.S. 17:3048.1(C)(2)(b) provides:

(2) Except as otherwise provided by this Paragraph, the administering agency by rule shall provide for:

* * *

(b) Applications, forms, financial audit procedures, eligibility and other program audit procedures, and other matters related to efficient operation, including timelines and deadlines for receipt by the administering agency of any information required to implement the provisions of this Chapter. The administering agency may provide an alternative application for students who can demonstrate they do not qualify for federal grant aid.