Opinion Number
[…] LSA-R.S. 17:3048.1 sets forth the guidelines and parameters to be used by LASFAC when adopting rules. Recognizing that, our analysis of LSA-R.S. 17:3048.1 will focus on what those guidelines and parameters are and our analysis of the rules will include their compliance with those guidelines. The LAC TOPS Program Rules cited in this opinion include rules updated through August 20, 2002, as provided by the Louisiana Office of Student Financial Assistance.

Does LSA-R.S. 17:3048.1 require all students to complete a Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA) before receiving a TOPS award?

LSA-R.S. 17:3048.1(J) states: "[t]he student shall apply for a federal grant prior to receiving a grant of state funds under this Section unless the student can demonstrate that he does not qualify for federal grant aid." This provision establishes two categories of students: those who qualify for a federal grant and those who can demonstrate that they do not qualify for a federal grant.