February 26, 2002
[…] This office has previously concluded that where an individual enters into a service contract, the employment is not considered to be compensated on a salary or per diem basis and does not constitute employment under Louisiana's Dual Office-holding Law, R.S. 42:61 et seq. Op. Atty. Gen. Nos. 00-464, 97-528, and 96-9. However, Op. Atty. Gen. No. 00-464 tells us that entering into such a contract for installation or consulting services must not violate R.S. 14:140, public contract fraud. That statute reads in pertinent part:
A. Public contract fraud is committed:
(1) When any public officer or employee shall use his power or position as such officer or employee to secure any expenditure of public funds to himself, or to any partnership of which he is a member, or to any corporation of which he is an officer, stockholder or director
The fact that an expenditure has been made to any of the parties named in Paragraph (1) of this Section shall be presumptive evidence that such person has used his power, position, or influence to secure such expenditure.