October 11, 2001
[…] Unlike the gubernatorial pardon, the automatic pardon is not equivalent to an acquittal or a dismissal of the prosecution. The existence of the conviction is not altered. The expungement of one's criminal record following an automatic pardon is a privilege, not a right, and therefore is left to the discretion of the court.
There are specific instances in which the court's discretion in ordering the expungement of an offender's criminal record has been restricted. La.R.S. 44:9 prohibits the expungement of records in regard to individuals convicted of a sex offense involving a minor. La.R.S. 44:9 (E) (2) states: "No court shall order the expungement or destruction of any record of the arrest and prosecution of any person convicted of a sex offense as defined by R.S. 15:542(E), involving a child under the age of seventeen years. The provisions of this Paragraph shall apply to all records of any proceedings, order, judgment, or other action under Code of Criminal Procedure Article 893." For the purpose of La.R.S. 15:542(E) a sex offense specifically includes conviction for the perpetration or attempted perpetration of La.R.S. 14:92(A)(7), the same offense which the offender in your question has pled guilty.