October 11, 2001
[…] The automatic first offender felony pardon does not erase the fact of conviction for purposes of LSA-R.S. 44:9 or LSA-C.Cr.P. Art. 893.
Mr. F. Wayne Frey Assistant District Attorney 1020 Ryan P.O. Box 3206 Lake Charles, LA 70602
Dear Mr. Frey:
This office is in receipt of your opinion request of recent date, in which you ask whether an automatic first felony offender pardon has the same effect as an acquittal or dismissal for purposes of LSA-R.S. 44:9(B) and LSA C.Cr.P. Art. 893.
Article 4, Section 5(E)( 1) of the Louisiana Constitution outlines the pardon provisions in this state and provides:
"The governor may grant reprieves to persons convicted of offenses against the state and, upon recommendation of the Board of Pardons, may commute sentences, pardon those convicted of offenses against the state, and remit fines and forfeitures imposed for such offenses. However, a first offender never previously convicted of a felony shall be pardoned automatically upon completion of his sentence, without a recommendation of the Board of Pardons and without action by the governor."
LSA-R.S. 15:572 requotes the constitutional language noted above and outlines procedures relating to the automatic first felony offender pardon.