Canals dug on private property may be dedicated to public use after a long period of public usage. D'Albora v. Garcia, 144 So.2d 911 (4th Cir. 1962).
[…] § 97. Simple obstruction of a highway of commerce
Simple obstruction of a highway of commerce is the intentional or criminally negligent placing of anything or performance of any act on any railway, railroad, navigable waterway, road, highway, thoroughfare, or runway of an airport, which will render movement thereon more difficult.
Whoever commits the crime of simple obstruction of a highway of commerce shall be fined not more than two hundred dollars, or imprisoned for not more than six months, or both. (Emphasis ours)
Furthermore, the Louisiana Criminal Code, Article 100.1, prohibits obstruction of public passages, including "* * * the entrance, corridor or passage of any public building, structure, water craft or ferry, by impeding, hindering, stifling, retarding or restraining traffic or passage thereon or therein."
It seems clear to us from the facts presented in your request, and from our review of various maps, that this canal is navigable, if not from its head waters at the Plaquemine Locks clear to the Gulf of Mexico, at least throughout the area where a gate is sought to be erected.