Opinion Number
[…] Generally speaking, "Each [levee] board of commissioners may buy and hold, sell and transfer, or exchange property, make and execute contracts, and do and perform any and all acts necessary to insure the thorough and adequate protection of the lands of the district from damage by flood, and, and in the case of levee and drainage boards, for the adequate drainage control of the district." LSA-R.S. 38:306(A). See also, LSA-R.S. 38:309(C).

It is the opinion of this office that LSA-R.S. 41:135(A) is inapplicable to the sale of an administrative office building owned by the East Jefferson Levee District. Relevant to this inquiry, LSA-R.S. 41:131 relates to sales of "public lands donated by Congress to the state of Louisiana known as swamp and overflowed lands, internal improvements, swamp indemnity lands, or dried lake lands, or to similar lands of any levee board thereof . . ." An administrative office building is not "land" as contemplated by LSA-R.S. 41:131 and would therefore, not be subject to the dictates of LSA-R.S. 41:135.