Amato v. Office of Louisiana Commissioner of Securities, 644 So.2d 412, (La.App. 4 Cir. 1994)
[…] (1) What effect, if any, does Louisiana R.S. 46:1413(F) have on prosecutorial or judicial immunity? (i.e. Will prosecutorial or judicial immunity shield prosecutors and judges from liability as a result of any action or failure to act under this statute, or are such actions or failures to act not contemplated by the immunity?)
(2) Is the statute applicable to a defendant who has received a first offender pardon?
(3) Is the statute applicable to a defendant who was not advised of the requirements at the time of the defendant's guilty plea?
Louisiana R.S. 46:1413(F) states in pertinent part: "No felon shall be employed in a Class B child care facility, unless approved in writing by a district judge of the parish and the local district attorney."
Louisiana jurisprudence on judicial immunity mirrors the federal doctrine. According to the doctrine of judicial immunity under L.S.A.-R.S. 9:2798.1, a judge is entitled to absolute immunity from liability for acts he performs in his judicial role which are integral to the judicial process.