OPINION NO. OAG 9-89
[…] In my opinion, the proper location for incarceration in both of the above-described situations is a county jail, not the Wisconsin state prison system.

The Legislature has attempted to address the problem created when a criminal penalty statute authorizes imprisonment but does not prescribe the place of confinement. The present version of the relevant statute, section 973.02, Stats., provides as follows: "Place of imprisonment when none expressed. When a statute authorizes imprisonment for its violation but does not prescribe the place of imprisonment, 1) a sentence of less than one year shall be to the county jail . . . ." Unfortunately, section 973.02 does not explicitly answer your inquiry. A review of the legislative history is also barren of explicit guidance. Therefore, I am compelled to turn to other sources.

An earlier version of this statute was discussed at length in State ex rel. Gaynon v.