OPINION NO. OAG 9-89
[…] Sec. 53.43, Stats. Consequently, the argument that consecutive sentences in a county jail are separate and distinct is supported by the fact that not even the only statutory exception permitting the aggregating of sentences is applicable to individuals serving sentences in a county jail.

The treatment of consecutive sentences as separate and distinct sentences for determining a criminal defendant's proper place of imprisonment is further supported by a literal interpretation of section 973.02. The statute provides that: "1) a sentence of less than one year shall be to the county jail, 2) a sentence of more than one year shall be to the Wisconsin state prisons." The consistent use of the phrase "a sentence" implies that each individual sentence should be looked at separately for applying the statutory provision.