February 8, 1978.
[…] Hammermill Paper Co. v. La Plante, 58 Wis.2d 32, 47-48, 205 N.W.2d 784 (1973). Clearly, the payment of wages to state employes who were legally entitled to receive such wages cannot be considered a violation of the public purpose doctrine. Because the salary advance amounts to payments of monies already earned, it cannot violate the provision against lending of state credit.
NON-RECRIMINATION AGREEMENT
As noted above, DOA has been given certain duties and responsibilities relating to employment relations in state employment. Section 111.89 (1) provides that: "Upon establishing that a strike is in progress, the employer may at his option either seek an injunction or file an unfair labor practice charge with the [Wisconsin Employment Relations] commission under sec. 111.84 (2)(e) or both." DOA has been given the responsibility to decide whether to seek an injunction or file an unfair labor practice charge. The choice of remedies under sec. 111.89, Stats., does not limit the state's right to take other appropriate action in a strike situation where the public interest is at stake.