February 8, 1978.
[…] Likewise, it is common for employers to have the authority to act unilaterally during the hiatus between contracts. Normally, the fact that a union may agree with the employer's actions during the hiatus does not give rise to a tentative agreement. These two theories would support Secretary Torphy's actions here absent the clearly expressed legislative desire to control the final terms of agreements reached by the state and its employe unions.
See discussion immediately below on the effect of sec. 16.53 (1)(d)1., Stats.
It is also interesting to consider whether such unilateral action by DOA violated other state statutes. Section 16.53 (1)(d)1., Stats., provides:
". . . The secretary of administration, with the approval of the joint committee on employment relations, shall fix the time and frequency for payment of salaries due elective and appointive officers and employes of the state government. As determined under this subdivision such salaries shall be paid either monthly, semimonthly or for each 2-week period." (Emphasis added.)
Section 16.53 (1)(d)1., Stats., requires the Secretary to secure JOCER approval in fixing the time and frequency for payment of state employes' salaries. "Frequency" refers to how often employes will be paid, i.e., monthly, semi-monthly, weekly, etc.