October 5, 1979.
[…] Regarding the third prong of the test, the Court in Lemon pointed out that three factors should be examined in testing for entanglement: (1) the recipient institution's character and purpose; (2) the nature of the aid; and (3) the relationship between government and religious authorities in which the program resulted.
As already indicated, the textbook loan program challenged in Wolman was upheld under the purpose — effect — entanglement test. The first prong was easily met on the ground that the statute, which at Ohio Rev. Code Ann. sec. 3317.06 explicitly prohibited provision of "services, materials, or equipment for use in religious courses, devotional exercises, religious training, or any other religious activity," merely "reflect [ed] Ohio's legitimate interest in protecting the health of its youth and in providing a fertile educational environment for all the schoolchildren of the State."