OPINION NO. OAG 57-81
[…] 2. Are Indians residing on the Menominee Indian Reservation residents of Menominee County for the purposes of obtaining services pursuant to Chapter 51?

Section 51.42 (3), Stats., provides in part:

The county board of supervisors of every county, or the county boards of supervisors of any combination of counties, shall establish a community mental health, mental retardation, alcoholism and drug abuse program, make appropriations to operate the program and authorize the board of directors of the program to apply for grants-in-aid pursuant to this section.

Section 51.437, Stats., provides in part:

(4) The county boards of supervisors have the primary governmental responsibility for the well-being of those developmentally disabled citizens residing within their respective counties and the families of the mentally retarded insofar as the usual resultant family stresses bear on the well-being of the developmentally disabled citizen. County liability for care and services purchased through or provided by a board established under this section shall be based upon client's county of residence except for emergency services for which liability shall be placed with the county in which the individual is found. . . .

(5) The county board of supervisors shall establish community developmental disabilities services boards to furnish services within the counties. Such services shall be provided either directly or by contract.