August 1, 1978.
[…] You request my opinion on whether the promulgation of Wis. Adm. Code section ElBd 1.06 and the forms developed to effectuate that rule, EB-11 and EB-12, are within the scope of the Elections Board's authority under secs. 11.38 and 227.014 (2), Stats.
Section 11.38, Stats., imposes a general prohibition against direct or indirect contributions or disbursements for political purposes by a foreign or domestic corporation, or association organized under ch. 185, Stats., but the statute does allow corporations to engage in a few related activities. Some of those activities are spelled out in sec. 11.38 (1) (a) 2., Stats., which provides:
"Notwithstanding subd. 1, any such corporation or association may establish and administer a separate segregated fund and solicit contributions from individuals to such fund to be utilized for political purposes by such corporation or association, but the corporation or association may not make any contribution to such fund. Such fund shall appoint a single treasurer and shall register as a political committee or group under s. 11.05. The corporation or association may not expend more than $500 annually for solicitation of contributions to such fund."
This statutory provision is the motivation for the adoption of Wis. Adm.