OPINION NO. OAG 51-88
[…] Also, the Wisconsin Supreme Court cited the Arline decision with approval in La Crosse Police Comm. v. LIRC, 139 Wis.2d 740, 761, 407 N.W.2d 510 (1987). In La Crosse, the Court reviewed Wisconsin's definition of a handicapped individual and concluded that the determination of "what makes achievement unusually difficult" rests not with respect to a particular job, but rather to a substantial limitation on life's normal functions or a substantial limitation on a major life activity. Id. This explanation is identical to the federal definition. Finally, section 111.34(2)(b) states in relevant part that:

In evaluating whether a handicapped individual can adequately undertake the job-related responsibilities of a particular . . . licensed activity, the present and future safety of the individual, of the individual's coworkers and, if applicable, of the general public may be considered. However, this evaluation shall be made on an individual case-by-case basis and may not be made by a general rule which prohibits the employment or licensure of handicapped individuals in general or a particular class of handicapped individuals.

Therefore, any action taken by a licensing board will have to comply with the requirements that the Supreme Court laid down in Arline regarding the employment of persons with communicable diseases.