OPINION NO. OAG 5-89
[…] GERALD L. ENGELDINGER, Corporation Counsel Winnebago County

You have requested my opinion as to whether a detective-juvenile officer in a county sheriff's department, who subsequently is elected to and serves in the office of county sheriff for a number of years, is entitled to reinstatement to the same or a similar position in the sheriff's office once his tenure as sheriff is terminated.

Section 63.065, Stats., provides that:

A permanent employe in the classified service of any county having a population of 500,000 or more, who is elected to a county . . . office shall be granted a leave of absence without pay . . . for the period of . . . service as an elected . . . officer and thereafter shall be entitled to return to the former position or to one with equivalent responsibility and pay in the classified service without loss of seniority or civil service status.

In 68 Op. Att'y Gen. 124 (1979), this office concluded that section 66.065 also applies to counties having a population of less than 500,000 which have adopted a civil service program for deputy sheriffs pursuant to section 59.21(8)(a), and which operate under a civil service system.