August 26, 1988
[…] By federal regulation, when a minor under state law can obtain treatment for alcohol or other drug abuse without the parent or guardian's approval, as under section 51.47, only the minor's consent is required for disclosure of information from records of that treatment. 42 C.F.R. § 2.14 (1987) provides in pertinent part:
(b) State law not requiring parental consent to treatment. If a minor patient acting alone has the legal capacity under the applicable State law to apply for and obtain alcohol or drug abuse treatment, any written consent for disclosure authorized under Subpart C of these regulations may be given only by the minor patient. This restriction includes, but is not limited to, any disclosure of patient identifying information to the parent or guardian of a minor patient for the purpose of obtaining financial reimbursement. These regulations do not prohibit a program from refusing to provide treatment until the minor patient consents to the disclosure necessary to obtain reimbursement, but refusal to provide treatment may be prohibited under a State or local law requiring the program to furnish the service irrespective of ability to pay.
. . . .
(d) Minor applicant for services lacks capacity for rational choice. Facts relevant to reducing a threat to the life or physical well being of the applicant or any other individual may be disclosed to the parent, guardian, or other person authorized under State law to act on the minor's behalf if the program director judges that:
. . . .
(2) The applicant's situation poses a substantial threat to the life or physical well being of the applicant or any other individual which may be reduced by communicating relevant facts to the minor's parent, guardian, or other person authorized under State law to act in the minor's behalf.
Specifically for alcohol and other drug abuse treatment for minors, there is no need for parents to request the information to which they are entitled.