August 26, 1988
[…] Specifically for alcohol and other drug abuse treatment for minors, there is no need for parents to request the information to which they are entitled. Section 51.47(3) requires the physician or health care facility to notify the minor's parent or guardian of any services rendered under that section "as soon as practicable."
In this latter respect, your next question is whether the treatment program is required to notify parents and, if so, whether this notification is to be given as soon as treatment is completed under section 51.47(3), which provides that "[t]he physician or health care facility shall notify the minor's parent or guardian of any services rendered under this section as soon as practicable." As section 51.47(1) permits, but does not require, the physician or health care facility to render treatment for the abuse of alcohol or other drugs to a minor twelve years of age or over without obtaining the consent of or notifying the minor's parent or guardian, it never would be