OPINION NO. OAG 27-84
[…] Wis. Const. art. V, § 10. An appropriation bill has been defined as a measure before a legislative body authorizing the expenditure of public monies and stipulating the amount, manner and purpose of various items of expenditures. State ex rel. Finnegan v. Dammann, 220 Wis. 143, 148, 264 N.W. 622 (1936).

It may be argued that the wording of the veto power with respect to the Governor is broader since Wisconsin Constitution article V, section 10 provides: "Appropriation bills may be approved in whole or in part by the governor, and the part approved shall become law, and the part objected to shall be returned in the same manner as provided for other bills," whereas Wisconsin Constitution article IV, section 23a provides: " Appropriations may be approved in whole or in part . . . and the part approved shall become law, and the part objected to shall be