OPINION NO. OAG 26-92
[…] An instruction to "make $10,000,000 to the general fund," however, is not an obscure expression of an idea; it is not an expression of an idea at all.

I must conclude that section 1117g after the partial veto is not a complete and workable law. The law can be given meaning only by giving the word "make" an uncommon definition or by creating a law by inserting a phrase after the word "make." I must also conclude that an otherwise incomplete and unworkable law cannot be made complete and workable through the Governor's veto message.

In April 1990 the voters of Wisconsin amended article V, section 10 of the Wisconsin Constitution to provide: "In approving an appropriation bill in part, the governor may not create a new word by rejecting individual letters in the words of the enrolled bill." Wis. Const. art. V, § 10( 1)(c). The Governor, therefore, did not have the authority to use his partial veto to change "make a loan" to "make a transfer" by striking individual letters in the rest of section 1117g.