OPINION NO. OAG 23-88
[…] Opinion

May 23, 1988

Bridges; Natural Resources, Department Of; Railroads; The Department of Natural Resources is not governed by section 190.08, Stats., relating to the duty of corporations to maintain bridges and other structures, where the Department of Natural Resources has acquired abandoned railroad property for the purpose of developing hiking and biking trails.


CARROLL D. BESADNY, Secretary Department of Natural Resources

You have requested my opinion as to whether the Department of Natural Resources (DNR) has a duty to repair and maintain certain highway bridges pursuant to section 190.08, Stats. That statute provides:

Every corporation constructing, owning or operating a railroad shall restore every watercourse, street, highway, road or canal across, along or upon which such railroad may be constructed to its former state or to such condition that its usefulness shall not be materially impaired and thereafter maintain the same in such condition against any effects in any manner produced by such railroad. And may acquire any lands required to change or restore any highway, street, canal or watercourse, and lands so taken shall become a part of such highway or street. This section shall not apply to sloughs or bayous closed by the government prior to April 14, 1893, to aid the navigation of rivers; but in case such sloughs or bayous are thereafter closed by any railroad company such company shall be liable in damages to any person owning lands thereon injured thereby. The statutes for acquiring land by right of eminent domain shall apply in assessing damages for such closing.

You advise that the DNR acquired abandoned railroad right of ways spanned by these highway bridges upon abandonment of the railroads, not for the purpose of operating railroads, but to develop hiking and biking trails.

In my opinion the answer is no.