February 12, 2009, January 28, 2010
[…] Some members of those boards and commissions will be county board members. The concern is that there may be several county board members to fill a particular position and by making an appointment, the administrator will alienate board members and thus jeopardize his standing with the board. That may be integral to the administrator position, the same as opinions of the corporation counsel on a particular issue. However, it does raise an issue which the Ozaukee County Board has tried to address.
The county board under § 59.03 (1) of the statutes finds support for its position. That section, regarding home rule and administrative home rule, states that "every county may exercise any organizational or administrative power, subject only to the constitution and to any enactment of the legislature which is of statewide concern and which uniformly affects every county." That is a broad grant of authority to the county of organizational and administrative power. This would appear to be an organizational or administrative issue, shifting appointment authority from one office to another.