February 12, 2009, January 28, 2010
[…] The Administrator appoints members to boards and commissions. That proposed change would allow the county board chair to appoint members to boards and commissionsif those appointees are county board members. The reasoning is that it may be difficult for the county administrator to choose from his employers, when recommending an appointment. By having the board chair make that decision, that conflict would not occur.
It was stated that some counties have that procedure in place. However, I have found no such policy in other counties.
This presents a possible conflict between § 59.18 of the Wisconsin Statutes, regarding the appointment authority of a county administrator and § 59.03 of the Wisconsin Statutes, regarding the organizational authority of a county board.
§ 59.18(2)(c) states: the county administrator shall "appoint the members of all boards and commissions where the statutes provide such appointment shall be made by the county board or by the chairperson of the county board. All appointments to boards and commissions by the county administrator shall be subject to confirmation of the county board." Some members of those boards and commissions will be county board members.