February 12, 2009, January 28, 2010
[…] Such appointments would remain subject to confirmation by the county board. You advise that the county administrator supports the proposed resolution out of concern that "his naming of county board members will alienate some board members who may have applied for the position[s], thus jeopardizing his effectiveness and potentially his job." You note that the proposed resolution may be in conflict with Wis. Stat. § 59.18(2)(c), which provides that the county administrator "[a]ppoint[s] the members of all boards and commissions where the statutes provide that such appointments shall be made by the county board or by the chairperson of the county board." A similar provision, Wis. Stat. § 59.17(2)(c), applies to appointments to boards and commissions by elected county executives.
QUESTION PRESENTED AND BRIEF ANSWER