OPINION NO. OAG 14-79
[…] Failure of any claimant to file such claim in proper form with the county clerk might well result in a bar to such person's standing to bring suit on such claim.

County Highway Commissioner And County Highway Committee Have Duty To Preaudit or Approve Certain Claims

Section 83.01 (6), Stats., provides that:

[S]alaries, expenses of maintaining an office and the necessary traveling expenses . . . may be paid monthly out of the general fund after being audited and approved by the county highway committee.

Section 83.015 (2), Stats., provides in part:

The county highway committee shall purchase and sell county road machinery as authorized by the county board . . . direct the expenditure of highway maintenance funds received from the state or provided by county tax, meet . . . to audit all pay rolls and material claims and vouchers resulting from the construction of highways . . . .

As noted hereafter, the power of the county highway committee in the area of preaudit is not exclusive.

By Reason of Sec. 59.07 (3), Stats., The County Board Or Its Standing Committee Has The Power To Examine And Approve All Accounts And Claims Before Payment