OPINION NO. OAG 14-82
[…] Also, while forfeiture actions are essentially civil in nature, due process requires that the state carry at least a burden of persuasion by the "clear, satisfactory, and convincing" standard. Sec. 23.76, Stats.; City of Neenah v. Alsteen, 30 Wis.2d 596, 142 N.W.2d 232 (1966). Thus, the Legislature is not free to allocate the burden of persuasion to the defendant as it could in a purely civil action. Lavine v. Milne, 424 U.S. 577, 585 (1976). I therefore assume that the DNR will observe the following precautions in actions under all subsections of sec. 29.245, Stats., and not just under the statute's one criminal subsection.

As described in sec. 903.01, Stats., a presumption, when used at trial, "imposes on the party relying on the presumption the burden of proving the basic facts, but once the basic facts are found to exist the presumption imposes on the party against whom it is directed the burden of proving that the nonexistence of the presumed fact is more probable than its existence." In the present case, the state would prove the basic fact that the defendant was "casting the rays of light on a field, forest or other area which is frequented by wild animals."