Opinion Delivered December 3, 2010
[…] Opinion
Opinion Delivered December 3, 2010
Allen C. Meadors, Ph.D., FACHE President, University of Central Arkansas
201 Donaghey Avenue Conway, Arkansas 72035
Dear Mr. Meadors:
You have requested my opinion concerning A.C.A. § 6-67-102, which in relevant part provides that "employees of any state department, state agency, or state institution shall be ineligible for membership on the [Board of Trustees of the University of Central Arkansas]. . . ." Specifically, you have asked for my opinion "on whether or not a person serving as a guest lecturer of an academic department, without remuneration of any kind, would be deemed to be an `employee' of the University so as to prohibit such person from serving on the UCA Board of Trustees