Opinion Delivered April 25, 2007
[…] * * *
(3)(B) The enactment of specific appropriations by which a specified sum has been set apart in the treasury and devoted to the payment of a particular demand. Specific appropriations may be enacted through the adoption of an annual budget, a statement of estimated receipts and expenditures, in a manner prescribed by law.
Section 14-20-103 (Supp. 2005) further provides in pertinent part:
(a) The county quorum court shall specify the amount of appropriations for each purpose in dollars and cents, and except as authorized in subsections (c) and (d) of this section, the total amount of appropriations for all county or district purposes for any one (1) year shall not exceed ninety percent (90%) of the anticipated revenues for that year, except for federal or state grants overseen by counties which the court may appropriate up to one hundred percent (100%) of the anticipated revenues for that year.
The statute further authorizes exceeding this 90% limitation in cases of natural disaster or when sales and use tax revenues have been dedicated to a specific purpose. A.C.A. §§ 14-20-103(c)(1) and-103(d)(1).
Upon its effective date, Acts 2007, No. 17, which was approved on January 29, 2007, will increase the funds that may be appropriated from dedicated sales and use tax revenues from 95% to 100% of anticipated revenues.