Opinion Delivered November 30, 1995
[…] It has been stated that:
It has repeatedly been held that under [local option] provisions, once a county votes `dry,' a subdivision within the county cannot thereafter vote `wet.' Denniston v. Riddle, 210 Ark. 1039, 199 S.W.2d 308 (1947); Tabor v. O'Dell, 212 Ark. 902, 208 S.W.2d 430 (1948); Carter v. Reamy, 232 Ark. 211, 335 S.W.2d 298 (1960). The converse is expressly authorized by statute. [Emphasis added.]
Op. Att'y Gen. 88-199 at 2.
This fact is evidenced by A.C.A. § 3-8-305, which provides in relevant part as follows:
(a)(2) When an election is held in an entire county and a majority of the legal votes cast at the election are against the sale, barter, or loan of spirituous, vinous, malt, or other intoxicating liquors, then it shall not be lawful to sell, barter, or loan any liquors in any portion of the county.
(3) If, at an election for the entire county, the majority of the legal votes cast are in favor of the sale, barter, or loan of any liquors, the election shall not operate to make it legal to grant licenses to sell, barter, or loan such liquors in any territorial division of the county from which the sale, barter, or loan has been excluded by an election held under this subchapter, but the status of the territorial division shall remain as if no election had been held.