Opinion No. 2001-298
[…] As you indicate in your question, I recently opined in Ark. Op. Att'y Gen. No. 2001-272 that the city attorney is charged in the first instance with prosecuting misdemeanor offenses committed within city limits. I pointed out that this conclusion follows from several statutes. First, A.C.A. § 16-21-150 provides:

No prosecuting attorney shall prosecute city misdemeanor cases or appeals to circuit or appellate courts unless the prosecuting attorney consents to do so.

Secondly, A.C.A. § 16-21-115 authorizes the prosecuting attorney to designate the city attorney to prosecute "violations of state misdemeanor laws, which violations occurred within the limits of the municipality." See Ark. Op. Att'y Gen. No. 93-010 (A prosecutor "is obligated to prosecute all criminal actions in which the state or any county in this district may be concerned. A.C.A. 16-21-103 (1987).