Opinion No. 2001-298
[…] Moreover, anticipating your second question, under the circumstances of the example you have recited — i.e., when an action is already pending in a particular district court because the law enforcement officer has filed the ticket there — I believe the deputy prosecutor might well be bound to proceed with the prosecution in that forum unless the court in its considerable discretion grants a prosecution motion to nolle prosequi the case. Section 16-85-713 of the Code provides that a prosecuting attorney may not enter a nolle prosequi "or in any other way discontinue or abandon the indictment without the leave of the court. . . ." As the Supreme Court recently noted in Ferguson v. State, 343 Ark. 159, 169-70, 33 S.W.3d 115 (2000), Ark. R. Crim.