DATE: August 27, 2001
[…] Since tire bales are comprised of scrap tires, a solid waste, we believe the Council may adopt rules which condition the granting of a 13-2033 permit upon the design of the tire bales and the use to be made of them, assuming that there is an environmental basis for such regulations. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-2033 also permits the Council to make exemption from the permit requirement for "such other waste placement or depositing activities that are found not to pose a threat to the public health or welfare." This gives the Council another means to control the construction of the bales and their placement, as the Council could exempt from the permit requirement only those bales which meet the Council's environmentally rooted design and siting standards.
Sincerely,
DON STENBERG Attorney General