September 30, 2005.
[…] In addition, the county elections administrator has certain contracting authority. But see Krier v. Navarro, 952 S.W.2d 25, 30 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 1997, writ denied) (finding that the evidence presented showed that the Bexar County elections administrator did not have independent contracting authority). The administrator "may contract with the governing body of a political subdivision situated wholly or partly in the county . . . to perform election services," and the contract need not be submitted to the commissioners court for approval. Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 31.092(a), (c) (Vernon 2003); see id. § 31.094 (stating that under an election services contract a county elections administrator may "perform or supervise . . . any or all of the corresponding duties and functions that the [administrator] performs in connection with a countywide election ordered by a county authority"). The money that a county elections administrator receives under an election services contract with a political subdivision is "deposited in a separate fund in the county treasury" and is not subject to the commissioners court's budgeting or appropriation process.