September 30, 2005.
[…] (3) the county tax assessor-collector, as secretary; and
(4) the county chair of each political party that made nominations by primary election for the last general election for state and county officers preceding the date of the meeting at which the appointment is made.
Id. § 31.032(a).
Typically, the commission meets at the chair's call, although "the vice chair or any three [commission] members . . . may call a meeting if the calling authority considers a meeting to be necessary or desirable and the chair fails to call the meeting after being requested to do so." Id. § 31.033(a). The individual who calls a meeting must set the date, time, and place of the meeting and must "deliver written notice of the time and place to each other commission member not later than the fourth day before the meeting date." Id. § 31.033(b). Each commission member "who is present at a meeting is entitled to vote on any matter that is put to a vote." Id. § 31.033(c).
B. The Open Meetings Act
You ask whether the Open Meetings Act (the "Act"), chapter 551 of the Government Code, applies to a commission. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1; see also Tex. Gov't Code Ann. ch. 551 (Vernon 2004).