September 30, 2005.
[…] The money that a county elections administrator receives under an election services contract with a political subdivision is "deposited in a separate fund in the county treasury" and is not subject to the commissioners court's budgeting or appropriation process. Id. § 31.100(a); see id. § 31.100(g) (prohibiting a commissioners court from considering the election services contract fund in adopting the county budget for the county elections administrator's office). "[C]laims against the fund shall be audited and approved in the same manner as other claims against the county," however. Id. § 31.100(a). Under an election services contract, a county elections administrator may contract with third persons for election services and supplies and pay the third person's claims for election expenses. See id. § 31.098(a).