Opinion Delivered March 27, 2008
[…] Generally, use of the word "shall" is held to demonstrate a mandatory action, whereas the word "may" indicates a described action that is discretionary. See, e.g., Marcum v. Wengert, 344 Ark. 153, 40 S.W.3d 230 (2001); and Singleton v. State, 337 Ark. 503, 989 S.W.2d 533 (1999); see also Ops. Att'y Gen. 2006-181; 2005-123; 2000-087; and 97-218. However, the Arkansas Code specifically allows the use of certified mail with return receipt requested in lieu of registered mail. A.C.A. § 1-2-122. Specifically, this section states:
(a) Anything permitted or required by the laws of this state to be served or transmitted by registered mail, except when required by any law promulgated by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws and referred to as a uniform state law, may be transmitted either by registered mail or by certified mail with return receipt requested, and return receipts for the delivery of certified mail shall be received in the courts as evidence of delivery to the same extent as return receipts for the delivery of registered mail.
The unambiguous authority of A.C.A. § 1-2-122 appears to allow a circuit clerk to mail notice to delinquent tax owners by certified mail with return receipt requested in lieu of registered mail. The subchapter establishing the procedure to confirm title to real property purchased at a public sale, A.C.A. §§ 18-80-601 through-610, is not a uniform state law promulgated by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State laws. The legislature is presumed to know the laws already enacted. See, e.g., Bunch v. State, 344 Ark. 730, 736, 43 S.W.3d 132 (2001). The failure to include an exemption to alternate mailing authorization in A.C.A. § 1-2-122 when drafting A.C.A. § 16-80-603(d), therefore, demonstrates that the General Assembly did not intend A.C.A. § 18-60-603(d) to control over A.C.A. § 1-2-122 when mailing notice to delinquent tax owners.
In my opinion, while A.C.A. § 18-60-603(d) requires the use of registered mail, a clerk may use certified mail with return receipt requested pursuant to A.C.A. § 1-2-122 to comply with the applicable notice requirements in A.C.A. § 18-60-603(d).
In my opinion, therefore, the answer to your question is "no," a clerk is not required to use registered mail.