DATE: October 2, 1979
[…] "Public roads shall mean all roads within this state which have been laid out in pursuance of any law of this state, and which have not been vacated in pursuance of law, and all roads located and opened by the law of this state, and which have not been vacated and opened by the county board of any county and traveled for more than ten years; . . ."
Section 39-1405, R.R.S. 1943, states in pertinent part:
"All public streets of unincorporated villages are a part of the public roads and shall be worked and maintained by the respective county or township authorities."
Section 39-1402, R.R.S. 1943, states:
"General supervision and control of the public roads of each county is vested in the county board. The board shall have the power and authority of establishment, improvement, maintenance, and abandonment of public roads of the county and of enforcement of the laws in relation thereto as provided by the provisions of this act."
Additionally, section 23-108, R.R.S. 1943, states: