DATE: October 2, 1979
[…] Although townships in counties adopting township organization have certain powers and duties concerning roads, they do not extend to relocation, vacation or abandonment. However, by statute, sections 39-1725 and 1726, R.R.S. 1943, states `if said road (to be relocated, vacated, or abandoned) lies within a township in a county operating roads as a township basis, the same shall not be vacated or abandoned unless an offer has been made to relinquish to the township. . .'
Similarly, the relocation statute, section 39-1722, R.R.S. 1943, states, in pertinent part:
"Provided, that the county board shall not require relocation, vacation, or abandonment of any public road or any part thereof which is within the area of the zoning jurisdiction of a city of the metropolitan, primary or first class without the prior approval of the governing body of such city."