Opinion No. 2006-200
[…] See A.C.A. § 25-20-103(1) (Supp. 2005). In my opinion, therefore, the answer to your first question is "no," the Water System Acquisition Agreement is not an "interlocal agreement." This fact does not mean the Agreement is in any way unauthorized, it is simply not an "interlocal agreement" for purposes of A.C.A. § 14-137-108.

Question 2 — Can the VWA expand its board pursuant to that section?

In my opinion the answer to this question is also "no." The subsection referenced, A.C.A. § 14-137-108(a)(8)(A)(i) and (ii)(a), provides as follows:

(a)(1) Each public facilities board shall consist of five (5) members unless there is an expansion of the board to provide services outside the boundaries of the governmental unit from which it obtains power.

* * *

(8)(A)(i) If the jurisdiction of a board, pursuant to interlocal agreements, expands to provide services outside the boundaries of the governmental unit from which it obtains power, then not more than two (2) additional members per governmental unit may be added pursuant to the terms of any relevant interlocal agreement.

(ii)(a) Each member shall be appointed by the mayor of the newly participating municipality or the county judge of the newly participating county and shall serve for a term agreed upon in the interlocal agreement.

(Emphasis added).

Presumably the introductory language of (a)(1) above, regarding a possible expansion of the board, refers to the expansion authorized by interlocal agreements referenced in subsection (a)(8)(A).