Opinion No. 2006-200
[…] I am somewhat uncertain as to the meaning of this sentence. I assume that because the current geographic districts are drawn with reference to the "service area," that the districts for the election of board members automatically expand with the expansion of the service area. I assume further that your reference to "the potential for election of up to three (3) directors to the VWA board . . ." implies that those residents served by the former Enola-Mt. Vernon System have the ability to elect three of the existing five members of the public facilities board.

You reference A.C.A. § 14-137-108, subsection (a)(8)(A), which states with regard to public facilities boards that: "If the jurisdiction of the board, pursuant to interlocal agreements, expands to provide services outside the boundaries of the governmental unit from which it obtains power, then not more than two (2) additional members per governmental unit may be added pursuant to the terms of any relevant interlocal agreement."

You pose the following five questions with regard to these facts and the referenced subsection:

1. Is the purchase of assets and assumption of liabilities by VWA of the Enola-Mt. Vernon System a [sic] "interlocal agreement" as described in the section quoted above?